facebook twitter

BDR Recruitment Privacy Policy

BD Recruitment fully respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice sets out the foundation on which all personal data that BD Recruitment collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website and any other group affiliate websites, will be processed by us. 

Collection of data
At BD Recruitment, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy. 

Use of data
BD Recruitment collects and uses your personal information to perform the recruitment functions/services you have requested. Personal data will generally consist of your name, contact details and other information contained in your CV.  BD Recruitment will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed. The personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by BD Recruitment to:
 

  • Evaluate data about you against vacancies which we may have that we determine may be suitable for you. BD Recruitment in line with the nature of recruitment services, we will keep your data on our database with your consent.
  • BD Recruitment will send your information to our clients to put you forward as a candidate for vacancies or to assess your eligibility for vacancies that we may have with your permission. When your information is sent to a client, we will automatically notify you by email when this has been done, to which client it has been shared to and for what specific purpose so that you know where else your data has been submitted and stored.
  • Permit you to submit your CV to apply online for jobs.
  • Communicate with you about relevant job opportunities, provide career guidance and support, and request your feedback on your candidate experience.
  • Third-parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested. These may include references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services and/or psychometric evaluation or skill tests. These will be advised to you as part of the process and you have the option to decline.

 
For people being employed by BD Recruitment, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.

Retention Period
Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend to hold your personal data for 4 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it on your behalf.

Who Can Access Your Data
The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in BD Recruitment, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.  

How We Will Protect your Data
We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.   
 
Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to jobs@bdr.ie  and changes will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law. While BD Recruitment takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. BD Recruitment accepts no liability should this occur.

Changes.
We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the data we collect.

This privacy policy is effective from 25/05/18.

 

PA to COO

Production Manager

Head of Production

IT Support Specialist

Mechanical Engineer

Electrical Engineer

Senior Manufacturing Engineer

Global Senior R&D Manager

Customer Service Rep - German

Customer Service Rep

Regional Buyer

Production Control Manager

Production Control Scheduler

Procurement Manager

HSE Manager

Medical Pharmacovigilance Officer

Maintenance Technician

E-Marketing Specialist

Accounts Assistant

Junior Cost Accountant

The IT Executive Administration Assistant

Trade Analyst

Operations Solutions– Software Engineer

Senior Product Development Engineer

Senior Metrology Engineer

Toolmakers

Quality Manager

Marketing Communications Manager

Junior Financial Analyst

.NET Developer

Customer Service Rep

Quantity Surveyor

Chef's

Customer Experience Specialist

Senior Buyer

Customer Service Order Fulfilment Rep.

An experienced Printer required

Commodity Manager – Electronics

Finance Director

Engineering Director

Lead Estimator (Water/Wastewater)

Regional Logistics Manager (EMEA)

Project Manager, Service Delivery (EMEA)

Production Planner

Senior QA Compliance

Production Line Leader

Graduate level - Quality Control Analyst

Production Line Leader

Junior QA Inspector

Quality Control Analyst

Laboratory Quality Manager

Laboratory Engineer

Bids and Proposals Director

PRODUCTION SCHEDULER

Production Control Analyst

Manufacturing Engineering Technician

Manufacturing Engineer

Sales Support Rep-Polish,Russian,Romanian Speaking

Senior Financial Analyst

Manufacturing Technician - Urgent

Senior Equipment Development Engineer

Manufacturing/Process Engineer

Engineering Outsourcing Manager

Software Project Manager

LEAN SPECIALIST

Telesales Repersentative - French

Inside Sales Representative- English & F

Infrastructure Systems Engineer

General Counsel/Legal Officer

Accounts Payable Specialist with French

Maintenance Manager

Plant Accountant – Maternity cover

Quality Engineer - Graduate Entry Level

Program Director

Account Payable Analyst

Manufacturing Engineer/ Junior Project Manager

Supply Chain Director

Technical Architect

Technical Project Manager

Junior Office Administrator - Urgent

Technical Project Manager

Health, Safety & Environment Manager

Purchasing Team Lead

IT Support Analyst

Plant Supply Chain Manager

Client Care Manager

Business Analyst

Sales Executive

Junior Technical Support Agent

Global Supply Chain Project Manager

Accountant

Junior Financial Accountant

Site HR Director

Production Supervisors

Production Supervisors

Supply Chain Scheduler

CAD and Project Engineer

Senior Aerospace Engineer

Maintenance Technician - Urgent

Systems Function Lead

Systems Engineer

Supply Chain/Continuous Improvement Supervisor

Software & Systems Operations Manager

Quality Assurance Engineer – UK

Procurement Team Leader UK Based

Trade Compliance Manager – UK Based

SYSTEM ARCHITECT

PRODUCTIVITY BUYER

MECHANICAL DESIGN ENGINEER

Senior Buyer

R&D Engineer – System Design Architect

Test Lab Engineering Technician

Computer Vision Software Project Lead

IMAGE QUALITY ENGINEER

TEST DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER

ADAS SIMULATION ENGINEER

Sales, Inventory & Operations Planning Manager- UK

Supplier Quality Assurance Engineer -UK based

Talent Development Specialist

Health &Safety Environment Site Manager

Product Support Lead

Process Development Engineer

Principal Engineer – Electronics UK

Principal Engineer – Electronics UK

Senior Buyer (NPI)

P1 Test Engineer

System Engineering Manager

Buyer

Senior Specialist Engineer – Electronics

DSP Embedded Software Engineer

Principal Engineer – Electronics

R&D System Test Lead

Systems Architect

Software Project Leader

Computer Vision Function Lead

R&D System Test Lead

Software Quality Engineer

Image Quality Engineer

Functional Safety Engineer

Test Engineer

Project Manager

Quality (Production) Engineer

Warranty Analysis Engineer

Embedded software engineer

Test engineer

R&D project team manager

Vision Feature Development & Application Engineer

Hardware design engineer - URGENT

Software architect

Embedded DSP engineer